Latest ALSCCA News

2018 Officers & Board Members

We are pleased to announce the ALSCCA Board for 2018 and especially pleased to have some new folks who have stepped forward to serve in Region leadership.

2018 Officers:

  • Regional Executive: Rod Hardiman
  • Assistant Regional Executive: Charles d’Ambrose (continuing to serve but we need a replacement)
  • Treasurer: Mike Wenning
  • Secretary: Matt Ford
  • Club Race Chair: John Waight
  • Solo Co-chairs: Josh Bassett & Cameron Hall
  • Time Trial Chair: Delanie Calhoun
  • RallyCross Chair: Matt Williams
  • Teen Driver Chair: Rod Hardiman
  • Social Media Chair: James Truett

2018 At-Large Board Members:

  • Miles Crabbe
  • Robert Russom
  • Steve Saunders
  • Casey Stallings
  • Andy Tow
  • Nick Vagner

 

2017 Barber Club Race

Thanks for coming to the 2017 ALSCCA/TVR Barber Club race and Time Trial Championship event!

We're glad you chose to come to our event and we look forward to making our race better with each year.

We appreciate the support!

 

If you sign up to help out at Club Racing events like this one, there are a few things you might want to do.
 
Be on time to the Workers Meeting.
You will be getting your work assignment from the worker chief at that meeting.
The tram will be picking people up after the worker meeting to take you to your work station.
 
1. Bring some water and a snack in a cooler.
2. Bring some sunscreen
3. Bring some rain gear just in case it rains.
4. Bring a pen and a notepad in case you need to write down an incident
5. Wear light colored clothing. Please avoid Red, yellow, Green, Blue or Black shirts. White or tan is best.
6. Sunglasses are very nice to have on a sunny day.
7. Work gloves are good to have
 
Thank you for your support!
 
ALSCCA
 

 

2016 ALSCCA Awards winners

The 2016 ALSCCA Awards as presented were:

Race Worker of the Year: Chuck Schultz for his Sound Control work
Race Worker of the Year: Chris Asmus for his Paddock and general all around work.
Time Trial Driver of the Year: Delanie Calhoun
Club Race Driver of the Year: Wade Richardson
Solo driver of the year: Jordan Towns
Solo Rookie of the Year: Lacey Truett

Congratulations to all the winners and we look forward to another season!

Additional information